工信部备案湖北成人高考专升本、高升专、高升本信息服务网

您现在的位置:首页 > 专升本 > 外语试题

2019湖北成人高考专升本外语押题密卷(一)

来源:湖北成人高考网 发布时间:2018-12-07 14:32:28

  2018年湖北成人高考专升本考试正式进入倒计时阶段,相信各位考生也已经复习的差不多了,作为服务于各位考生提供成考信息,并分享成人高考复习资料的网站,成教自考专升网将会在湖北成人高考专升本考试开考前一周左右提供押题密卷,一方面可以供考生检验自己的复习成果,另一方面专业的导师提供的命题思路可以起到一定的启发作用,希望能为广大湖北成人高考专升本的考生提升成绩起到一定的帮助。


  一、语音知识(在下列每组单词中,有一个单词的划线部分与其他单词的划线部分的读音不同。找出这个词,并把它前面的大写字母填入左边的括号里。)


  第1题请选择出划线部分读音不同的选项()。

  A.dirty B.bird C.firm D.firing

  答案:D


  第2题请选择出划线部分读音不同的选项()。

  A.learn B.heart C.earth D.eard

  答案:B


  第3题请选择出划线部分读音不同的选项()。

  A.sew B.threw C.drew D.blew

  答案:A


  第4题请选择出划线部分读音不同的选项()。

  A.were B.there C.where D.Nowhere

  答案:A


  第5题请选择出划线部分读音不同的选项()。

  A.what B.water C.watch D.want

  答案:B


  二、词汇与语法知识。从每小题的四个选项中,选出最佳的一项,并把它前面的大写字母填入左边的括号里。


  第6题Hold on,please.I'll put you________ to the manager.


  A.across B.through C.offD.over


  答案:B


  第7题People were disturbed and began to see where the noise_______.


  A.is coming B.was comingC.has comeD.had come


  答案:B


  第8题"Where is Wu Dong?""He_______ Shanghai."


  A.has gone to B.will goC.has beenD.went


  答案:A


  第9题The room ________often cleaned by the students.


  A.will be B.has C.isD.was


  答案:C


  第10题Be careful next time;_______?


  A.don't you B.are youC.will youD.aren't you


  答案:C


  第11题I looked and looked,and at last I made out two figures moving slowly in the _______.


  A.end B.distance C.past D.wild


  答案:B


  第12题Would you like a piece of cake_______your eoffee?


  A.with B.to C.forD.in


  答案:A


  第13题________at his model plane over the weekend,he didn't complete it.


  A.As he worked hard B.Hard as he workedC.How he worked hardD.How hard he worked


  答案:B


  第14题His hands _______ a little as he took up a pen and began to write.


  A.waved B.shook C.raisedD.1ifted


  答案:B


  第15题I have four letters to write today and I have finished_________.


  A.ones B.the three C.three D./


  答案:C


  第16题I remember _______ her at the party last week.


  A.to meet B.meetingC.having metD.to have met


  答案:B


  第17题If the weather is fine,We shall go Oil playing basketball________.


  A.altogether B.all together C.all D.all-together


  答案:B


  第18题I wonder_______ we could have a talk after the meeting,


  A.which B.why C.that D.if


  答案:D


  第19题When We reached the station the train had not arrived yet;so we_______.


  A.needn't have hurried B.didn't need to hurryC.need not to hurryD.had not needed to hurry


  答案:A


  第20题What the monitor said at the class meeting ________ quite all right.


  A.heard B.listeningC.soundedD.pronounced


  答案:C


  三、完型填空。通读下面的短文,掌握其大意。然后,从每小题的四个选项中选出可填入相应空白处的最佳选择,并把它前面的大写字母填入左边的括号里。


  We do not know how the first fire was 21 __________.Early fires on the earth were certainly caused by nature,not by Man,some were caused by lightning in a storm;22 __________,perhaps,by the hot material which came out of a volcano.Quite possibly,at times,the heat of the sun set light 23__________ some dry grass or leaves.At first Man,like other animals,was probably afraid of fire.24 __________ great was the power of fire that he feared it and worshipped it.Gradually,however,with his better power of thinking,he overcame his fear.Probablly he overcame most of his fear when he 25 __________ how to make fire for himself.Throughout the ages he has learned more about fire,how to control it,and how to use it 26 __________ many ways.Now fire is no longer a master of a god;it is a 27__________.


  We call only guess how 28 __________ first learned that a fire was useful and what uses he made of it.By 29 __________ a burning stick from fire which had been started naturally,he could make afire at his own"home".He could keep the fire burning by adding more dry grass.1eaves and wood.The‰30 __________the chief purpose of frightening animals away.He discovered,by some accident,that flesh roasted in front of a fire 31 __________ better.Then he found that roasted flesh would keep longer,without going bad,32 __________ uncooked flesh.It must have been much later that Man learned to cook food by heating it with 33 __________water or with steam.He could not use such methods 34 __________ he had learned how to make pots 35__________ holding water.


  第21题请选择出最佳答案填入()。


  A.made B.produced C.givenD.opened


  答案:A


  第22题请选择出最佳答案填入()。


  A.some B.other C.othersD.another


  答案:C


  第23题请选择出最佳答案填入()。


  A.at B.to C.towardsD.on


  答案:B


  第24题请选择出最佳答案填入()。


  A.So B.Such C.ThatD.And


  答案:A


  第25题请选择出最佳答案填入()。


  A.invented B.saw.C.discoveredD.known


  答案:C


  第26题请选择出最佳答案填入()。


  A.by B.on C.withD.in


  答案:D


  第27题请选择出最佳答案填入()。


  A.servant B.employee C.workmateD.kid


  答案:A


  第28题请选择出最佳答案填入()。


  A.Man B.the Man C.heD.Men


  答案:A


  第29题请选择出最佳答案填入()。


  A.bringing B.carrying C.takingD.holding


  答案:C


  第30题请选择出最佳答案填入()。


  A.meet B.served C.didD.took


  答案:B


  第31题请选择出最佳答案填入()。


  A.tasted B.ate C.muchD.is


  答案:A


  第32题请选择出最佳答案填入()。


  A.than B.when C.afterD.before


  答案:A


  第33题请选择出最佳答案填入()。


  A.boiled B.unboiled C.boilingD.cold


  答案:C


  第34题请请选择出最佳答案填入()。


  A.before B.until C.whenD.after


  答案:B


  第35题请选择出最佳答案填入()。


  A.to B.with C.inD.for


  答案:D


  四、阅读理解。阅读下面的短文,然后根据短文的内容从每小题的四个选项中选出最佳的一项,并把她前面的大写字母填在横线上。


  A


  Hobbs was an orphan.He worked in a fact&y and every day he got a little money.Hard work changed him thin and weak.He wanted to borrow a lot of money to learn painting pietures,but he did not think he could pay off the debts.


  One day the lawyer said to him,"One thousand dollars,and here is the money."As Hobbs took the package of noted,he was very dumbfounded.He didn't know where the money


  canle from and how to spend it.He said to himself,"I could go to find a hotel and live like a rich man for a few days:or I give up my work in the factory and do what I'd like to d0:painting pictures.I could do that for a few weeks.but what would I do after that?I should have lost my place of the factory and have no money to live on.If it were a little less money.I would buy a new coat,or a radi0,or give a dinner to my friends.If it were more,I could give up the work and Pay for painting pictures.But it's too much for one and too little for the other."


  "Here is the reading of your uncle's will",said the lawyer,"telling what is to be done with this money after his death.I must ask you to remember one point.Your uncle has said you must bring me a paper showing exactly what you did with his money,as soon as you have spent it.""Yes.I see.I'll do that."said the young man.


  第36题He wanted to borrow money because he wanted to__________.


  A.study abroadB.work abroadC.pay for the debtsD.1earn to paint pictures


  答案:D


  第37题Hobbs was dumbfounded on receiving the money because he thought_________.


  A.the money was too muchB.the money was too little


  C.he would be dismissedD.the lawyer meant to punish him


  答案:B


  第38题With the money he got,first Hobbs________.


  A.planned to have a happy life for a few days


  B.decided to give up his work in the office


  C.was to give a dinner to his friends


  D.had no idea what to do


  答案:D


  B


  Not many years ago,a wealthy and rather strange old mall named Johnson lived alone in a village in the south of England.He had made a lot of money in trading with foreign countries.When he was seventy-five.he gave£1200 to the village school to buy land and equipment for a children's playground.


  As a result of his kindness,many people came to visit him.Among them was a newspaperman.During their talk,Johnson remarked that he was seventy—five and expected to live to be a hundred.The newspaperman asked him how he managed to be healthy at seventy-five.Johnson had a sense of humour(幽默).He liked whisky(威士忌酒)and drank some each day."I have an injection(注射)in my neck each evenin9,"he told the newspaperman,thinking of his evening glass of whisky.


  The newspaperman did not understand what Johnson meant.In his newspaper he reported that Johnson was seventy.five and had a daily injection in his neck.Within a week Johnson received thousands of letters from all over Britain.asking him for the secret of his daily injection.


  第39题The gift of money to the school suggests that Johnson_________.


  A.had no childrenB.was a strange man


  C.was very fond of childrenD.wanted people to know how rich he was


  答案:C


  第40题Many people wrote to Johnson to find out,_________.


  A.what kind of whisky he hadB.how to live longer


  C.how to become wealthyD.in which part of the neck to have an injection


  答案:B


  第41题The newspaperman_________.


  A.should have reported what Johnson had told him


  B.shouldn't have asked Johnson what iniection he had


  C.was eager to live a long life


  D.should have found out what Johnson really meant


  答案:D


  第42题When Johnson said he had an injection in his neck each evening.he really meant that_________.


  A.he drank a glass of whisky in the evening


  B.he needed all injection in the neck


  C.a daily injection in the evening would make him sleep well


  D.there wag something wrong with his neck


  答案:A


  C


  Ellis Island is located in New York Harbor.Ellis Island is open daily year-round from


  9:30a.m.to 5:00p.m,with extended hours during summer.It is closed on December 25.


  There is no admission(入场)charge to Ellis Island;donations(捐款)are gratefully accepted.


  At Your Fingertips


  Park information(212)363~7620


  Emergencies(212)363~3260


  Ferryboat information(212)269~5755


  Lost and found(212)363~7620


  Dining,gift,&audio tour(212)344~0996


  Transportation


  Stature of Liberty and Euis Islan Ferry:Boats leave from Battery Park,Manhattan,and


  from Liberty State Park,New Jersey.They run about every 30 to 45 minutes beginning at 9:15a.m.(ferry schedule subject to change)


  Hours:May vary;call the number above


  Closed:December 25


  Ferry fees:(Includes Liberty and Ellis Island)adults,$7;senior citizens,$6;children(age 3 to 17)$3.(group rates are available for 25 or more adults)


  Tickets&schedule information:(211)269—5775


  第43题In summer.visitors will have ______to visit Ellis Island.


  A.no enough time B.longer time C.shorter timeD.a wonderful time


  答案:B


  第44题Which number would you call if your friends were suddenly ill?


  A.(212)344—0996 B.(212)363—7620C.(212)363—3260D.(212)269—5755


  答案:D


  第45题Which of the following is NOT true?


  A.People call visit Ellis Isalnd free of charge.


  B.The boat departure time from bakery Park is at 9:15a.m.all the year round.


  C.Ferry fees for children are cheaper than for adults.


  D.Ferry fees for group visitors can be discounted(折扣).


  答案:A


  第46题We may infer from the passage that__________.


  A.visitors prefer to go to Ellis Island by boat


  B.there are more visitors in winter


  C.Ellis Island is open every day


  D.boat is the only transportation to Ellis Island


  答案:A


  D


  Eating disorders(混乱)is very common now."When I first wrote about this,the problem was pretty much hidden…I didn't expect ii to get:as bad as it is,"Susie Orbach,all intema'tional authority(权威)on eating disorders,said.


  Orbach must at times think the anti-diet message of her book"Fat is a Feminist(女权主义的)Issue(问题)"has been lost since it was written more than 20 years ago.


  Girls,boys,old people-even the famously well-rounded female(女性)population of Fiji is failing victim(牺牲品)to fat fears."If anything.the situation has got much,much worse.We nOW have kids as young aseight and women in old people's homes worried about the way they look,"Orbach said.


  Even though it has been proved that repeated dieting results in a little more than regaining most of the lost weight,constant dieting(节食)has become a way of life for many women.48 per cent of British women aged 25 t0 35 were on some kind of diet and that 20 per cent of young wonen dieted all or most of time.Some of them said they would pop a pill to give them their beautiful shape.even if it meant risking their health.


  Worldwide,70 million people have an eating disorder.Most are women,but men are increasingly affected,too.


  More than half the women and two-thirds of the men in Britain weigh too much,while in


  the United States more than one quarter of adults and about one in five children are overweight.The idea that female beauty is a very thin body could be changed,if clothing factories and magazines showed images(形象)of women of an shapes instead of selecting skeletal-like models and stick.thin actresses.


  But that is easier said than done.


  To get her message across.Orbach is also considering talking to pop stars such as Victoria Beckham and Geri Halliwell,both of whom have admitted(承认)having suffered from eating disorders.


  第47题According to Susie Orbach,________.


  A.nobody had suffered from eating disorders 20 years before


  B.eating disorders had become much commoner than before


  C.eating disorders shouldn't have become so common as it was


  D.Victoria Beckham and Geri Halliwell hadn't suffered from eating disorders


  答案:B


  第48题Why did people fear being fat?Because________.


  A.fat was a feminist issue


  B.girls,boys,old people were falling victim of fat fear


  C.even the famously well-rounded women of Fiji were falling victim of fat fear


  D.they worried about the way they looked


  答案:D


  第49题Even if repeated dieting results in more than regaining most of the lost weight,in Britain________.


  A.forty-eight per cent of old women were on some kind of diet


  B.women aged twenty-five to thirty-five dieted all 6r most of time


  C.twenty per cent of young women dieted all or most of time


  D.all the people were risking their health to get their beautiful shape


  答案:C


  第50题Which of the following is NOT true?


  A.Seventy million people have an eating disorder in the world.


  B.More than 1/2 0f the women and 2/3 0f the men in Britain have weight problem.


  C.More than 1/4 0f adults and 1/5 0f children in USA weigh too much.


  D.Clothing factories and magazines showed images of women of all shape.


  答案:D


  五、补全对话


  根据中文提示,将对话中缺少的内容写在线上。这些句子必须符合英语表达习惯。


  打句号的地方,用陈述句;打问号的地方,用疑问句。


  提示:Jackson夫人给Ellis打电话说在Ellis牙医诊所刚刚镶的牙疼得很厉害,Ellis说刚镶过的牙在一开始都会疼痛。Jackson夫人说可能是牙镶得不合适,她的下额部疼得受不了。Ellis说可以稍微调整一下,并问Jackson夫人什么时候来他的诊所。Jackson夫人说她马上就来。两人最后商定Jackson夫人11:00到Ellis诊所就诊。


  Ellis:Good morning.Dr Ellis office.


  Jackson:51 __________.May I please speak with the doctor?


  Ellis:Mrs Jackson.Dr Ellis here.How's that new tooth?


  Jackson:Not so good,doctor.That's what I'm calling about.It just doesn't seem to fit fight.


  Ellis:Well,that's to be expected during the first few days after it has been put in.Have


  you been leaving it in as I told you?


  Jackson:Well,52 __________,doctor,especially when I eat.


  Ellis:I understand,Mrs Jackson.It hums in the beginning,I know.But it's really better


  to leave it in,except when you clean it,of course.


  Jackson:Well,I did it first,doctor,but my jaws hurt SO much that I just couldn't53__________.


  Ellis-Well,maybe we can adjust(调整)it a little more.


  Jackson:Adjust it?


  Ellis:Yes,54__________?


  Jackson:Oh,fight away,doctor,if you don't mind.


  Ellis:Let me see.55 __________?


  Jackson:Oh,yes,doctor,I can make it.Thank you.See you then.


  第51题请在划线部分填写最佳答案。


  答案:This is Mrs.Jackson


  第52题请在划线部分填写最佳答案。


  答案:it hurts so much


  第53题请在划线部分填写最佳答案。


  答案:stand/bear it any longer


  第54题请在划线部分填写最佳答案。


  答案:when can you come in


  第55题请在划线部分填写最佳答案。


  答案:Can you get here by 11:00


  六、书面表达


  第56题假设你是Matt Hand,在报上看到一则招聘广告,正符合你的情况,于是写信求职。


  广告要点:招聘对象:有计算机工程(engineering)学历的工程师。


  条件:有两年以上计算机工程工作经验;年龄在22—30岁之间;身体健康。


  注意:1)要简要介绍自己的学习工作经历。2)词数为100左右。


  答案:Dear Sirs,


  I read your advertisement in yesterday's paper.I think I am the best person fit for the position.


  I'm 23 years old.I graduated from Boston University two years a90.My major at university was computer engineering.After graduation l worked as a computer engineer in a big company for two years.Now I have enough experience in this field.And I'm very interested in it.


  I like sports and I am in good health.I like hard work.I'm sure I call do the job well if I become a member of your company.


  I'm looking forward to your reply.


TAGS标签: 英语押题   湖北成人高考   湖北省成人高考专升本  

  • 0

    开心

  • 0

    板砖

  • 0

    感动

  • 0

    有用

  • 0

    疑问

  • 0

    难过

  • 0

    无聊

  • 0

    震惊

新闻推荐:

2019湖北成人高考专升本外语押题密卷(一)

成人高考外语试题,帮助用户进行有针对性的复习,让用户能及时的查漏补缺,进行专项训练,在成人高考的外语考试中取得好成绩。

2018年湖北成人高考专升本英语作文范文分享(一)

成人高考外语范文整理,帮助用户进行有针对性的复习,让用户能及时的查漏补缺,进行专项训练,在成人高考的外语考试中取得好成绩。

2018年湖北成人高考专升本英语作文范文分享(四)

成人高考外语范文整理,帮助用户进行有针对性的复习,让用户能及时的查漏补缺,进行专项训练,在成人高考的外语考试中取得好成绩。

2018年成考专升本英语精选模拟题(一)

成人高考外语试题整理,帮助用户进行有针对性的复习,让用户能及时的查漏补缺,进行专项训练,在成人高考的外语考试中取得好成绩。

评论:

热门评论

加入湖北成人高考微信公
加入湖北成人高考微信群聊